Privacy Policy

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer Australia Ltd ABN 22 000 138 714 (hereinafter “Bayer”, “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint.

A. Handling of personal information

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal information when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal information results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you.

Bayer is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and our privacy policy sets out how Bayer seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can download a copy of our complete privacy policy here.

I. Using our Website

1. Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain information to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following information are collected, briefly stored and used:

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such information for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal information in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers .

2. Setting of cookies

a) What are cookies?

This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

b) What cookies do we use?

We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following table contains a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

Cookies required for technical purposes


Optional Cookies

3. Website Analysis with Google

On our Website we use a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address after each data transfer to Google. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of personal information by Google in the US.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the above table, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

B. Information regarding your rights

Right of access and correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal information stored in our system if you believe it may be out of date or incorrect. Just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Right of cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address below.

Data retention

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

Overseas Recipients

Bayer is a member of the Bayer Group of Companies, a global organization with offices within and outside of Australia.

Information held by Bayer about you may in some circumstances be stored on Bayer databases housed in overseas locations including but not limited to Germany, China, Singapore, the Philippines and the United States of America. For example, in order to facilitate the receipt and payment of accounts, Bayer must transfer personal information overseas to the Philippines. All Bayer companies are committed to compliance with internal data protection policies which contain provisions substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and in many cases to similar laws in the other jurisdictions.

Bayer also deals with external service providers located in countries within and outside of Australia, such as in Singapore, United States and Ireland and in such cases, Bayer takes reasonable steps, including by contract provisions, to ensure that these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Children

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below. (→ C.).

C. Contact

All enquiries or complaints regarding your personal information should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
875 Pacific Highway
Pymble NSW 2073
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9391 6000
Or by email: privacy.officer.anz@bayer.com

Bayer will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence or within any further time notified to you in writing. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (as applicable) for further investigation.

D. Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Last updated: 2019-11-11